?

Log in

Australian Punkz [entries|friends|calendar]
australian_punk

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

neato mosquito!! [11 Jul 2006|08:06pm]

oi_you_yeah_you
Go join now!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

aussiebilly
post comment

Dunno if anyone cares but.... [22 Jun 2006|10:15pm]

oi_you_yeah_you
Zombie Ghost Train's 3rd Annual Monsters Ball!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Saturday 8th July 2006

Live: Zombie Ghost Train, The Wrath (Qld), Slimey Things, Splatterhouse Showghouls Burlesque

DJs: DJ Toz

Venue: The Marquee Club, 128 Pyrmont Bridge Road, Camperdown , Sydney

Tickets: $15/$12 in Monster Formal Wear

Time: 8:30pm

Ghouls & Boys you are "curdially inbited" to the 3rd Annual Zombie Ghost Train Monster's Ball. A meeting of ghouls, gore-hounds, dead dudes, demons and immortal monsters. Beheaded by your favourite mortuary musicians Zombie Ghost Train and featuring many special guests including The Wrath (QLD),Slimey Things and Splatterhouse Showghouls Burlesque. Come and dance the night away to your favourite fiendish sounds and be part of the biggest mutant monster bash throughout the land. $15/12 in Monster Formal Wear 8.30pm Best Dressed Prizes and Monster Lolly Treats !!


comecomeee
post comment

old school punk rock festival later this year [05 Jun 2006|07:45pm]

oi_you_yeah_you
Don't know how many people here, if any, enjoy oi and street punk but...

WASTED FESTIVAL AUSTRALIA


The Esplanade, Melbourne
Saturday September 2nd 2006
Tickets on sale June 1st


ANGELIC UPSTARTS
PETER AND THE TEST TUBE BABIES
BEERZONE
LONERS WITH BONERS
BASTARD SQUAD
CHARTER 77
RULE 303
NO IDEA
DISTORTED TRUTH
CHAOS 69
DRAGSTRIPPERS
RUPTUS JACK
BLACK MARKET
UNEMPLOYED SUPER VILLAINS
THE BLURTERS
HATEMAIL
GODNOSE
NEO-CON KILLERS
SCHLAUNCHER
THE TWITS
RITALIN
KAMIKAZE
ANARCHOI
CRACKWHORE
R.U.S.T.



Tickets
Tickets AUS $50 or £20

Warm up Punk DJs & Party on 1 Sept

Europe Agent - Data 02476 559992
tickets@wastedfestivals.com

Australia Agent details to follow


email bands website to webmaster@wastedfestivals.com
post comment

protest [20 Oct 2005|07:21pm]
stacey1761
[ mood | content ]

END THE OCCUPATION OF IRAQ!

Sunday, Nov. 6th. 1pm, at the state library (cnr swanston & la trobe sts) (melbourne)

post comment

gigs [09 Sep 2005|12:27pm]
stacey1761
[ mood | blah ]

sat. 10th @ the birmy (melb) w/ distorted truth and a few more...
thurs 22nd the espy, bastard squad, crachwhore.
hooray!

1 comment|post comment

hot new rating community! [09 Aug 2005|11:29pm]

oi_you_yeah_you

post comment

haha, do this... [28 Jun 2005|12:31am]

swallowyourego
net whore?Collapse )
post comment

[10 Jun 2005|03:14pm]

onegirlepiphany
[ mood | blah ]

are there any good gigs happening over this weekend in melbourne?
i have nothing to do saturday night and its shitting me.
xXflickyXx

3 comments|post comment

join NOW [08 Jun 2005|08:12pm]

oi_you_yeah_you
post comment

ey [03 Jun 2005|04:16pm]

swallowyourego
[ mood | amused ]

found this community off a friends community list.
onegirlepiphany*
sounded alright, so i joined.

a bit about me..Collapse )
jessy.

3 comments|post comment

This community seems kinda sweet [01 Jun 2005|10:23am]

licka_mane
G'day all,

I just joined this community out of utter boredom. Im currently in my class at uni, but QuarkXPress sucks, I prefer freehand drawing. Anyways, peace out peoples...

Licka
4 comments|post comment

[07 May 2005|10:43pm]

andraia22
[ mood | crappy ]

Finally... Someone else who has heard of Frenzal Rhomb. I walk into any music store in this state and ask about Frenzal Rhomb, and they stare at me like I just spoke Arabic. I haven't been able to get a single cd... I have to keep pirating songs... gah... Anyone else live in Cali? Suggestions for the worst slut prep state of the nation?

9 comments|post comment

[10 Apr 2005|07:56pm]

spiraling_smoke
[ mood | sick as fuck ]

hey all...wondering if this is alright, i was born in australia...but now im in the states...can i stay in here, you all look like you really do like punk. i really hope you all do like it for real, i'm sick of the people hear, they all claim to like it, and they don't know the difference between bad religion and brittney spears. it sickens me...BLAH!

1 comment|post comment

[05 Apr 2005|08:24am]

wandering_gnome
[ mood | flirty ]

Oi oi oi! Hey all! Just joined. My name is Maddie (or Mads) I live in Melbourne ( N. Carlton love!) I'm actually temperarily living in Los Angeles with family untill the end of the year then its back to my loverly Melbourne! But yeah, if your from Melbs and rock the punk scene I probably know you or know someone who does. Wo0o0ot. Add me anyone! I'm happy to meet fellow aussie punkies.

Omg I know a few people who knows Steve Jones (here in L.A) and one of them told him about me and how much I love the Pistols and he asked if I was old enough to date! Ahaha :::blushes::: IM 18 Steve come and get me! ;) I'm in shock.

3 comments|post comment

promo [05 Feb 2005|11:55pm]

noregretsmi
Hey everyone, my band No Regrets is a punk band ( i guess you could call us skate punk, but we bounce around genres of punk) just finished up a 2 month recording in the studio and would love to get some of our shit out there. you can find 3 of our 12 songs here:

www.purevolume.com/noregretsmi


Our main influences are: NOFX, Bad Religion, Rancid, Rise Against Anti Flag, and the Dead Kennedys.
2 comments|post comment

Hi [17 Nov 2004|01:14pm]
auzziestar
[ mood | moody ]

Hi I just joined the couminity NOT JUST FOR THE COLOURS but cause I am looking for a good punk comuinity. And no one in America have heard of the bands I love and grew up with. Shit no one has even heard of powder finger? Anu way I am currently in Texas America and I am looking for info on frenzal...got any ?

6 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2004|03:30pm]

twizza
hmmm... yeah i just decided to join this community cos of the cool background
anyone see the living end?? i saw them sunday!
best night of my life
lagwagon, pulley and ignite soon
yay!
2 comments|post comment

Saturday July 24th 2004 [15 Aug 2004|05:46pm]

bondage_upyours
[ mood | BLAH! ]

Saturday July 24th 2004

punk gig at the birmy

The Murders
The Worst
The Boots
Codger

Starts at 9pm, $5 or 6 bucks

at the birmy..

cnr of johnston & smith st collingwood

1 comment|post comment

"ECHO!" (echo...echo.....echo) [01 Jun 2004|12:57am]

oi_you_yeah_you
oh wow.
this looks fun. i had to join because it had a yellow tartan background lol. actually.. i have a dodgy yellow tartan bag. i made it myself. its falling apart. its actually more of a pukey yellow. aaaanyway.
*raises hand* if you're looking for mods, i'd love to give it a go :)
2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]